Laos flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Vientiane

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Vientiane. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Vientiane with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,1562,583
ShkoderAlbania 8,1185,045
SkikdaAlgeria 9,3065,783
SaltaArgentina 18,56111,534
San AntonioArgentina 17,21610,698
San LuisArgentina 17,98511,176
San RafaelArgentina 17,96011,161
Santa RosaArgentina 17,57610,922
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 18,28511,362
SarmientoArgentina 16,84810,470
Sydney (airport)Australia 7,7314,804
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 7,7274,802
SalzburgAustria 8,5085,287
SakiAzerbaijan 5,8323,624
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,6533,513
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,7003,542
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 12,0277,474
SaveBenin 10,7886,704
Santa CruzBolivia 18,50711,501
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,1755,080
SalvadorBrazil 15,8169,828
Santa MariaBrazil 17,27910,737
SantaremBrazil 16,99410,560
SantosBrazil 16,72310,392
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,89910,501
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,98310,553
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,5889,687
Sao JoaquimBrazil 16,98510,555
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 17,45210,845
Sao LourencoBrazil 16,60410,318
Sao LuisBrazil 16,0179,953
Sao MateusBrazil 16,0549,976
S„o PauloBrazil 16,75810,414
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,86710,482
Sena MadureiraBrazil 18,65211,591
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 15,9229,894
SerrinhaBrazil 15,8289,836
Sete LagoasBrazil 16,52210,267
SobralBrazil 15,6799,743
SoureBrazil 16,32410,144
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,39410,187
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 17,05910,601
SurubimBrazil 15,3679,549
SadovoBulgaria 7,6764,770
SandanskiBulgaria 7,8204,860
SofiaBulgaria 7,7974,845
SiemreapCambodia 528328
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,9098,022
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,8447,360
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,8848,006
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,5476,554
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,3676,442
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,6497,860
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 11,7207,283
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,8157,964
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,8637,372
Scott, SkCanada 11,6307,227
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,3567,678
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,9148,025
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,9438,043
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,2695,760
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,3297,662
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,3147,652
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,1436,924
Smithers, BcCanada 10,6606,624
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,3897,699
Summerside, PeCanada 12,7267,908
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 11,8707,376
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 11,8657,373
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,6747,876
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 11,6597,245
SalCape Verde 12,9138,025
SantiagoChile 18,16011,285
SewellChile 18,09011,241
ShanghaiChina 2,4071,496
ShantouChina 1,588987
ShenyangChina 3,3092,056
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,58810,308
Simon BolivarColombia 16,76210,416
San JoseCosta Rica 16,83010,458
SibenikCroatia 8,3785,206
SplitCroatia 8,3405,183
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,2375,119
StudsgŚrdDenmark 8,5825,333
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,8019,819
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,8779,866
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,8089,823
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,7959,815
SamanaDominican Republic 15,7909,812
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,8849,871
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,8129,826
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,8899,873
San JuanDominican Republic 15,8729,863
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,8589,854
SanchezDominican Republic 15,7979,816
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,7929,813
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,8009,819
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,8869,872
San GabrielEcuador 17,95211,155
SalloumEgypt 7,8094,853
Siwa OasisEgypt 7,8254,862
SohagEgypt 7,2704,518
St. KatrineEgypt 7,0074,354
San SalvadorEl Salvador 16,26510,107
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,8889,873
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,5694,704
StrasbourgFrance 8,8755,515
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,30110,130
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 16,35710,164
SukhumiGeorgia 6,3573,951
SchleswigGermany 8,5825,333
StuttgartGermany 8,7595,443
SamosGreece 7,5584,697
Skiros IslandGreece 7,7534,818
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 7,8384,871
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,3146,409
SiguiriGuinea 11,8437,360
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 16,16910,047
SzegedHungary 8,0074,976
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,2525,128
StykkisholmurIceland 9,7026,029
SagarIndia 2,5561,588
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,2842,040
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,7382,944
SemnanIran 5,1973,229
ShahroudIran 5,0763,155
ShirazIran 5,2063,235
ShannonIreland 9,7916,084
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,0115,599
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,4185,231
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,2605,133
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,8315,488
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,0445,620
Scuro MountainItaly 8,4345,241
SigonellaItaly 8,6065,348
SassandraIvory Coast 11,7927,328
SagaJapan 3,2452,016
SaigoJapan 3,6342,258
SakaiJapan 3,5952,234
SakataJapan 4,2822,661
SapporoJapan 4,5812,847
SaseboJapan 3,1921,984
SendaiJapan 4,3402,697
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 3,4542,147
ShimonosekiJapan 3,3292,069
ShinjoJapan 4,3122,680
ShionomisakiJapan 3,7222,313
ShirakawaJapan 4,2412,635
ShizuokaJapan 4,0082,490
SumotoJapan 3,6832,288
SuttsuJapan 4,4882,789
SuwaJapan 4,0222,500
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan FernŠndez Islands 18,26811,352
SavannakhetLaos 271168
SiauliaiLithuania 7,6974,783
SiluteLithuania 7,8184,858
SkopjeMacedonia 7,9474,939
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,7714,207
SalimaMalawi 8,2455,123
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 2,1511,337
SibuMalaysia 2,0091,249
SanMali 11,3287,039
SegouMali 11,4577,119
SikassoMali 11,4967,143
St. BrandonMauritius 6,0613,767
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,7539,789
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,0601,902
SainshandMongolia 3,0781,913
SafiMorocco 10,8646,751
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,0936,893
SittweMyanmar 1,046650
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,7826,079
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,6955,403
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,9894,965
SaiqOman 4,6952,918
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,1263,185
SurOman 4,5092,802
SialkotPakistan 3,2362,011
SibbiPakistan 3,7412,325
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,71711,010
San Juan De MarconaPeru 19,64112,205
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 2,6331,636
SandomierzPoland 7,8364,869
SniezkaPoland 8,2535,129
SuwalkiPoland 7,7284,802
SzczecinPoland 8,2815,146
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,6026,588
Santa MariaPortugal 11,8157,342
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,7819,806
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,7044,166
Satu MareRomania 7,7794,834
SibiuRomania 7,7064,789
SulinaRomania 7,2694,517
SadrinskRussia 5,3393,318
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,3034,538
SalekhardRussia 5,9903,722
SaratovRussia 6,1623,829
SejmcanRussia 6,2693,896
SelagoncyRussia 5,4393,380
Simusir IslandRussia 5,5113,425
SkovorodinoRussia 4,4092,740
SmolenskRussia 7,1414,437
SociRussia 6,4684,019
SortovalaRussia 7,3034,538
SuntarRussia 5,0533,140
SurgutRussia 5,3293,311
SverdlovskRussia 5,5403,443
SyktyvkarRussia 6,2933,911
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,7199,768
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,6136,595
SeychellesSeychelles 5,7393,566
SingaporeSingapore 1,8511,150
SliacSlovakia 8,0444,998
SeoulSouth Korea 3,2252,004
SineijuSouth Korea 3,2322,008
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,1406,301
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 9,7736,073
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,8956,149
SevilleSpain 10,3406,425
SennarSudan 7,3554,571
ShambatSudan 7,4144,607
ShendiSudan 7,2944,533
StenseleSweden 7,9894,964
StockholmSweden 7,9894,964
StorlienSweden 8,2535,128
SundsvallSweden 7,9944,968
SantisSwitzerland 8,7905,462
SongeaTanzania 8,0104,978
Sakon NakhonThailand 188117
SongkhlaThailand 1,216756
Suphan BuriThailand 465289
Surat ThaniThailand 1,047651
SurinThailand 356221
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,9076,778
SokodeTogo 10,8896,766
SfaxTunisia 9,0495,623
SousseTunisia 9,0205,605
SamsunTurkey 6,7374,187
SiirtTurkey 6,2393,877
SivasTurkey 6,6734,147
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,5342,817
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,7666,069
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,3715,823
SarataUkraine 7,2744,520
SarnyUkraine 7,4904,655
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,9244,303
SumyUkraine 6,9274,304
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,9073,050
SaltoUruguay 17,55010,906
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,2387,605
Safford, AzUsa 13,3778,313
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,0588,115
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,8829,248
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,5688,431
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,1258,156
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,9238,031
Salem, InUsa 13,6208,464
Salem, OrUsa 11,6447,236
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,5767,815
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,0048,702
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,2738,870
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,9738,061
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,2537,614
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,7819,806
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,5457,796
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,6277,846
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,6897,885
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,5897,823
Santuck, ScUsa 14,1088,767
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,8157,963
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,4328,968
Scott City, KsUsa 13,3248,280
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,8417,979
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,6208,464
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,4657,124
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,4797,133
Sedan, KsUsa 13,5838,441
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,3697,065
Selma, AlUsa 14,3688,929
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 13,4448,354
Seymour, InUsa 13,6208,464
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,7448,540
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,4277,722
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,1458,790
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,0298,096
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,8958,013
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,3208,277
Southport, NcUsa 14,2388,848
Sparta, IlUsa 13,6478,480
Spencer, WvUsa 13,6728,496
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3278,282
Spokane, WaUsa 11,7017,271
Spooner, WiUsa 12,7767,939
Springfield, IlUsa 13,4648,367
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,6558,485
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,1735,079
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,7577,928
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,5688,431
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,8077,958
Stamford, CtUsa 13,4518,358
State College, PaUsa 13,4838,378
State University, MsUsa 14,2188,835
State University, NmUsa 13,6308,470
Staunton, VaUsa 13,7758,560
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,8427,980
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,3978,325
Stockton, CaUsa 12,3027,644
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,0368,101
Storrs, CtUsa 13,3498,295
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,8738,621
Summerville, ScUsa 14,3408,911
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7167,281
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,4798,376
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,1868,194
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,2238,217
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,1822,599
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 17,09510,623
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,93810,525
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,93410,523
SmaraWestern Sahara 11,3417,048
SocotraYemen 5,2413,257
SenangaZambia 9,4705,885
SerenjeZambia 8,6585,380
SeshekeZambia 9,4205,854
SolweziZambia 9,0035,595


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -